PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy outlines our approach towards Data Protection and Privacy to fulfil our obligations under the applicable laws. This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Data processed by us whether in physical or electronic mode. We are committed to treating data privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with your Personal Data.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours” means Karam Safety Private Limited (“Karam Safety“) bearing company registration number U31904UR2021PTC012333, a private company limited by shares incorporated under the laws of India, comprising of board of directors and shareholders and having its corporate office at D-95, Sector 2, Noida, Delhi NCR. Wherever we have said “you” or “your”, it means the customer/ consumer/ client/ data subject/ disclosing party.


About Us

We are a part of Karam Group, a business group with its roots from India, engaged in the business of, inter alia, manufacturing, selling, distributing, marketing, and retailing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) like safety helmets, safety eyewear, hearing protection, face protection, hand protection, protective workwear, safety shoes, and a vast range of Fall Protection Equipment. Apart from these, Karam Group also provides engineered safety solutions like anchorage systems, specialized rope access, evacuation and rescue products, and confined space entry egress systems (collectively “Products“) through our e-commerce website – karamonline.com developed and owned by us (“Website“). 

 

Karam Group is an Indian business global with Global presence. Karam Group has strong business presence in more than [●] Countries and owns more than 86 trademarks (see list here). Karam Group has strategic partnership/ licensing arrangement with renowned brands like Black+Decker and DeWalt.

 

Karam Group comprises of various entities formed for business and strategic reasons, including the following entities: 

 

In India:


  1. Karam Safety Private Limited
  2. Karam Holding Private Limited
  3. PN International Private Limited (100% EOU)
  4. PN Safetech Private Limited
  5. Juno Casting Private Limited

 Outside India

  1. Karam Safety FZCO (United Arab Emirates)
  2. KSTRONG Holding UK Ltd (United Kingdom)
  3. DFP Impex Ltd (United Kingdom)
  4. Kratos Safety SAS (France)
  5. KSTRONG Safety Equipamentos Profissional Ltda (Brazil)
  6. Karam Africa (Pty) Ltd (Africa)
  7. KSTRONG LLC (United States of America)
  8. DFP Safety Inc. (United States of America)
  9. KStrong Inc. (United States of America)

 This Privacy Policy is restricted to India and to Karam Safety which owns the Website. The information provided with respect to other entities of Karam Group is for information purposes only and does not confirm their compliance or adherence to data privacy laws of their country of incorporation. The local website for each country shall comply with the relevant local laws. You are advised to follow the local website and seek and be informed about the data privacy laws of the country in which you do business. 


Karam Group has been in the business of manufacturing and selling the Products for more than 20 years. The Products are tested and certified as per both European (CE) and Indian (IS) Quality Standards

 

Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of all the processing related to the use of your Personal Data within the framework of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information] Rules, 2011 (SPDI Rules) and the applicable Data Protection laws in related jurisdictions, as amended from time to time.

 

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website or submitting any Personal Data. By mere using the Website, you expressly CONSENT the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all the visitors of this Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted. You are encouraged to make sure that you understand how any Personal Data you provide will be used. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms & Conditions of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms & Conditions.

 

Links to other websites?

 

Our Website may contain links to websites of other organisations. This Privacy Policy is for the Website only and if you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites as we do not take any responsibility for it.

 

Personal Data?

 

Personal Data is any information or a combination of information that is related to a natural person, directly or indirectly that could reasonably allow his to be identified. Your name, handheld number, telephone number, email id, postal, electronic or box address, your shipping address, country, date of birth, open data and your public information available on the internet, your online transaction details, your location or even your IP address, your logs or from where you connect a computer to the internet qualify as personal data (“Personal Data”). 

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Sensitive Personal Data or Information has been considered a part of Personal Data. Sensitive Personal Data or Information is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by us, consisting of :

 

  1. Password;
  2. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. Sexual orientation;
  5. Medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information;
  7. Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to us for providing service; and
  8. Any of the information received under above personal information categories by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

 

Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

We collect this Personal Data only when voluntarily submitted by you and to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with the Website. The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose Personal Data and you always have the right to refuse access to any of it, with the caveat that it may prevent the Website from engaging in certain website-related activities with you.

 

Collecting and Processing Website data

 

We play the role of a Data Controller when we collect and process Personal Data about you and play the role of a Data Processor when we collect and process Personal Data on behalf of another Data Controller. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer that you can contact anytime for redress of any grievances or for assistance or clarification at _______.

 

When is your data collected and where does it come from

 

  1. Your Personal Data is collected:

 

  1. While you visit and browse the Website, through tracers or cookies.
  2. When creating an account on the Website. 
  3. When contacting the Website or us either by calling us or by sending in your queries through the contact form on the Website.

 

  1. The fields mentioned in the account creation page and in the contact form with an asterisk are compulsory and your account is not created, or requests are not submitted, as applicable until the mandatory information is not correctly filled in. [Karam Team to confirm.]

 

In accordance with the regulations on Personal Data, we have the obligation to guarantee the accuracy and updating of information concerning you. Therefore, you are required to provide and/or update your correct and updated information on the Website to ensure correct disclosures are made to the relevant regulatory bodies at all times. 

Why do we collect your data?

 

  1. The processing of Personal Data generated by the deposit and reading of cookies during your navigation on the Website is used to:

 

  1. Ensure functioning of the Website on the basis of our legitimate interest to allow you to benefit from the functionality of the Website.
  2. Measure the audience of the Website and establish visit statistics based on your consent which you can withdraw at any time.
  3. Ensure the interactivity of the Website with social networks on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.
  4. Adapt the advertising content displayed according to your centers of interest on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. 

 

  1. The processing operations generated by the creation of an account is intended for the execution of the customer contract. For more information, please read and understand the Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. The processing generated when sending messages via the contact form on the Website is based on our legitimate interest in responding to requests you send.

 

  1. Bases of processing your Personal Data – Permitted to process your Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations by relying on one or more of the following lawful bases:

 

  1. You have explicitly agreed to us processing your Personal Data for a specific reason.
  2. Processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you.
  3. Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. Processing is necessary for meeting requirements stated above (Why do we collect your data?)
  5. Processing is necessary for meeting requirements stated below (Who has access to your personal data?)

 

  1. Wherever processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us. Upon receipt of your request for withdrawal, we will stop using the relevant information and communicate to you, any consequences of such withdrawal like our services; your overall usage of the Website and other services etc.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

 

  1. The Personal Data collected on the Website is intended within the limits of their attributions: 

 

  1. to the internal services of Karam Safety; 
  2. to its subcontractors; 
  3. to our affiliates if you have so consented.

 

  1. More specifically, the recipients of your Personal Data are the following:

 

  1. When browsing the Website:
  • Our internal services.
  • Companies operating social networks whose plug-ins appear on the Website.
  • Our advertising agencies.

 

  1. Public or judicial authorities.
  2. Companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. 
  3. Any disclosure of Personal Data is done to the extent permitted or required by law; or, to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, towards investigating a fraud which has already taken place or to prevent any corrupt or money laundering activities. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

 

  1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and hence we review our Privacy Policy and data processing at regular intervals, to ensure compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. You are advised to review our Privacy Policy at regular intervals. We encourage views of you and visitors on the Website and if you find any shortcomings in this Privacy Policy, do write to us at _______ and we will take all steps to remove such shortcomings. 

 

  1. We accept no liability or responsibility for the authenticity or veracity of any information provided by you or recorded on the Website. You are advised to disclose all personal information which is true and correct as our services to you are directly linked to the information provided by you to us.

 

How long is the data stored?

 

The duration for which we store your personal information varies depending on the purpose for the processing. It will be retained only for the period required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used or is required under law. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply without our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we cannot identify you.

 

How to exercise the rights you have over your Personal Data?

 

  1. In accordance with the regulations in force, you have rights (access, rectification, erasure, opposition, etc.) on Personal Data concerning you. To find out more, you can visit the website of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India.

 

  1. Your previously granted rights expire upon your death. You have the right to define directives relating to the storage, erasure, and communication of your personal data after your death.

 

  1. When your personal data is processed with your consent which can be revoked at any time. You are however informed that the treatments implemented prior to this revocation will remain valid.

 

  1. We pay all attention to the protection of your Personal Data. However, if you consider that their processing infringes your rights or that your request has not been met, you have the option of bring any inadvertent error to us at ________ or lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority in charge of overseeing compliance with data protection laws in India. 

 

  1. We will respond to any requests from you to exercise your rights within the timeframes required by law. A minimum amount of fee may be charged by us to facilitate your request if and when permitted by law.

 

How to stop receiving commercial offers by email?

 

Your personal information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

If you agree to receive commercial offers, you can at any time request to stop receiving this type of information:

 

  1. by modifying your Personal Data on the Website.
  2. by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose in each email you receive.

 

What are the security and anti-fraud measures?

 

We take all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of your data, in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed, and from unauthorized third parties having access to it, to the extent mandatory required from us as per Indian law. In the event of an unfortunate event of fraud or distortion, we work closely with law enforcement agencies and extend all reasonable assistance required of us to ensure compliance with all applicable laws.

 

We have implemented required security practices and standards in line with the international standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 or codes of best practices duly approved and notified by the Central Government and have a comprehensive documented information security program and policy in place, which contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that commensurate with the information assets being protected with our nature of business. It is being reviewed periodically to keep pace with business, technology and regulatory changes. [Karam Team to confirm.]

 

However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information as no information system can be 100% secure. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the sites over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

 

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. You are solely responsible to keep your log-on credentials confidential and not reveal them to others where we provide you (or where you have chosen) a User ID and password to access the Sites.

 

What uses of your personal data with social networks?

 

The Website uses or may use in future (if not already using) plug-in (or plug-ins) from social networks, in particular Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc. (hereinafter and together the “Social Networks”).

 

If you interact on the Website using these plug-ins, for example by clicking on the “Like” or “Share” button, information related to your browsing on the Website and your membership in these Social Networks will be transmitted, recorded and processed on a server of the company operating the Social Network concerned and linked to your user account, according to the conditions of use which are specific to it. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy and security practices of the Social Networks on which we have our social media accounts and you are advised to read, and agree to privacy policies of such Social Networks, as updated from time to time. We accept no responsibility for the policies offered or followed by them and the plug-ins used or to be used by us does not oblige us to agree to such policies in the same manner as a user would do so.

 

If you do not want your Personal Data to be transmitted from the Website to Social Networks, we advise you in this case:

 

  1. not to interact with these Social Networks by clicking on the plug-ins available to you on the Website,
  2. to deactivate your account on the Social Network in question before browsing our Website,
  3. to navigate in “Private” mode via your browser.

 

Cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file or string of information that is saved on a visitor’s computer hard drive at the request of the server managing the Website visited. It contains information on the navigation carried out on the pages of the Website. The purpose of cookies placed during a visit to the Website is to ensure its optimal functioning by retaining the user’s information for the duration of their session, to allow the establishment of audience measurement statistics and the transmission advertising tailored to your interests, as well as improving the interactivity of the Website via Social Networks. The visitor’s browser provides cookies to the Website each time the visitor returns.

 

In your computer, the browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.) manages cookies. It receives the order to save them from the server (the principle of cookies is part of the HTTP protocol used for exchanges on the Website). It registers them and it is possible to control them, according to your wishes. We can thus prohibit any cookie registration (but access to many sites, or at least the use of their functionality, is then impossible). Browsers allow you to find them, list them and even delete them. Even if you do not delete them, they will disappear because they have an expiration date as per your browser settings.

 

We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser setting to refuse cookies. This, however, has its own drawbacks, including certain features of our Website not functioning properly without the cookies. Do not be worried, your personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided personal information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

Cookies are of the following types:

 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential for the proper running and functioning of the Website and cannot be deactivated from your systems. They are usually only activated in response to actions that you perform and that correspond to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can configure your browser to block or be alerted to the use of these cookies. However, if this category of cookies – which does not store any personal data – is blocked, certain parts of the Website will not be able to function.

 

  1. Performance cookies – These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and the sources of traffic to our Website in order to measure and improve their performance. They also help us to identify the most / least visited pages and to evaluate how visitors navigate on the Website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymized. If you do not accept this category of cookies, we will not be able to know when you visited our Website. This cookie helps us to learn how our Website is performing and helps us in improving our offerings for our Website visitors.

 

  1. Functional cookies – These cookies allow us to improve the functionality and personalization of our Website. They can be defined by us or by third party partners, whose services we have added to our Website. If you do not accept these cookies, some or all of these services may not work properly. These are usually your user ID, your region or country, your preferred language, or other specific preferences to choose on the Website for better user interface.

 

  1. Cookies for targeted advertising – These cookies can be activated on our Website by our advertising partners. They can be used to establish profiles on your interests, and in order to offer you targeted advertisements on other sites. They only work by identifying your browser and your device. If you do not accept this category of cookies, you will be offered advertisements less targeted to your interests when you browse other websites.


 This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may change at any time. The user is free to configure their tracking preferences via the cookie management window offered when they first browse.

 

Advertisements appearing on the Website are delivered by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, inter alia, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfer?

 

Personal Data held with us may be transferred to and accessed by our group companies, suppliers, distributors and other business partners and/or agents located outside India for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You understand and accept that these countries may have differing (and potentially less or more stringent) laws relating to the degree of confidentiality afforded to the information it holds and that such information can become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of such countries, including disclosure to governmental bodies, regulatory agencies and private persons, as a result of applicable governmental or regulatory inquiry, court order or other similar process. In addition, a number of countries have agreements with other countries providing for exchange of information for law enforcement, tax, and other purposes and such agreements or the extent of information shared thereunder is beyond the control of private parties.

 

If we transfer your Personal Data to third parties for purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, we will use all reasonable endeavours within our reasonable control and authority to ensure your Personal Data is protected and processed only for specified and reasonable purposes in a manner that is fair, transparent and has a lawful basis, and is stored for no longer than is absolutely necessary. However, we accept no liability or responsibility in this regard vis-à-vis the diligence and reasonability extended by such third parties in handling such information. 

 

We also reserve right to disclose your personal information without your consent to any third party whereunder such disclosure is required by an order under the laws of such third party or laws as applicable, and to any Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.


Can children access the Website?


Our Website is directed to be used by adults only. If you are not an adult, while you may look at our Website, you should not make a purchase, register, or submit Personal Data to us. We or our affiliates do not knowingly collect or use information from minors. The meaning of “children” is subject to the laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which you are located.


Amendments


We reserve the right to amend or modify our Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time at our sole discretion without prior notice to you. We advise you to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Website after any amendments to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such amendment/ modification.