Terms & Conditions including Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated: 2022-07-22

1. Introduction

Welcome to KARAM Safety Private Limited (“Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”)!

These Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) govern your use of our website located at https://karam.in/ (together or individually “Service”) operated by KARAM Safety Private Limited.

Our Privacy Policy also governs your use of our Service and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our web pages.

Your agreement with us includes these Terms and our Privacy Policy (“Agreements”). You acknowledge that you have read and understood Agreements, and agree to be bound of them.

If you do not agree with (or cannot comply with) Agreements, then you may not use the Service, but please let us know by emailing at karam@karam.in so we can try to find a solution. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use Service.

2. Communications

By using our Service, you agree to subscribe to newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information we may send. However, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or by emailing at karam@karam.in.

3. Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through Service (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including but not limited to, your credit or debit card number, the expiration date of your card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

We may employ the use of third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of Purchases. By submitting your information, you grant us the right to provide the information to these third parties subject to our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for reasons including but not limited to: product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.

4. Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

5. Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms of Service. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms of Service, Promotion rules will apply.

6. Refunds

We issue refunds for Contracts within 15 days of the original purchase of the Contract.

7. Content

Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You are responsible for Content that you post on or through Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

By posting Content on or through Service, You represent and warrant that: (i) Content is yours (you own it) and/or you have the right to use it and the right to grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) that the posting of your Content on or through Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person or entity. We reserve the right to terminate the account of anyone found to be infringing on a copyright.

You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for Content you or any third party posts on or through Service. However, by posting Content using Service you grant us the right and license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through Service. You agree that this license includes the right for us to make your Content available to other users of Service, who may also use your Content subject to these Terms.

KARAM Safety Private Limited has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit all Content provided by users.

In addition, Content found on or through this Service are the property of KARAM Safety Private Limited or used with permission. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, download, repost, copy, or use said Content, whether in whole or in part, for commercial purposes or for personal gain, without express advance written permission from us.

8. Prohibited Uses

You may use Service only for lawful purposes and in accordance with Terms. You agree not to use Service:

0.1. In any way that violates any applicable national or international law or regulation.

0.2. For the purpose of exploiting, harming, or attempting to exploit or harm minors in any way by exposing them to inappropriate content or otherwise.

0.3. To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail”, “chain letter,” “spam,” or any other similar solicitation.

0.4. To impersonate or attempt to impersonate Company, a Company employee, another user, or any other person or entity.

0.5. In any way that infringes upon the rights of others, or in any way is illegal, threatening, fraudulent, or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, or harmful purpose or activity.

0.6. To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of Service, or which, as determined by us, may harm or offend Company or users of Service or expose them to liability.

Additionally, you agree not to:

0.1. Use Service in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair Service or interfere with any other party’s use of Service, including their ability to engage in real time activities through Service.

0.2. Use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, process, or means to access Service for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on Service.

0.3. Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on Service or for any other unauthorized purpose without our prior written consent.

0.4. Use any device, software, or routine that interferes with the proper working of Service.

0.5. Introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

0.6. Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage, or disrupt any parts of Service, the server on which Service is stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to Service.

0.7. Attack Service via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

0.8. Take any action that may damage or falsify Company rating.

0.9. Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of Service.

9. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

10. No Use By Minors

Service is intended only for access and use by individuals at least eighteen (18) years old. By accessing or using Service, you warrant and represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and with the full authority, right, and capacity to enter into this agreement and abide by all of the terms and conditions of Terms. If you are not at least eighteen (18) years old, you are prohibited from both the access and usage of Service.

11. Accounts

When you create an account with us, you guarantee that you are above the age of 18, and that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on Service.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to the restriction of access to your computer and/or account. You agree to accept responsibility for any and all activities or actions that occur under your account and/or password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you, without appropriate authorization. You may not use as a username any name that is offensive, vulgar or obscene.

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in our sole discretion.

12. Intellectual Property

Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of KARAM Safety Private Limited and its licensors. Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of and foreign countries. Our trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of KARAM Safety Private Limited.

13. Copyright Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on Service infringes on the copyright or other intellectual property rights (“Infringement”) of any person or entity.

If you are a copyright owner, or authorized on behalf of one, and you believe that the copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your claim via email to karam@karam.in, with the subject line: “Copyright Infringement” and include in your claim a detailed description of the alleged Infringement as detailed below, under “DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims”

You may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) for misrepresentation or bad-faith claims on the infringement of any Content found on and/or through Service on your copyright.

14. DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims

You may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):

0.1. an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright’s interest;

0.2. a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work;

0.3. identification of the URL or other specific location on Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located;

0.4. your address, telephone number, and email address;

0.5. a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

0.6. a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

You can contact our Copyright Agent via email at karam@karam.in.

15. Error Reporting and Feedback

You may provide us either directly at karam@karam.in or via third party sites and tools with information and feedback concerning errors, suggestions for improvements, ideas, problems, complaints, and other matters related to our Service (“Feedback”). You acknowledge and agree that: (i) you shall not retain, acquire or assert any intellectual property right or other right, title or interest in or to the Feedback; (ii) Company may have development ideas similar to the Feedback; (iii) Feedback does not contain confidential information or proprietary information from you or any third party; and (iv) Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality with respect to the Feedback. In the event the transfer of the ownership to the Feedback is not possible due to applicable mandatory laws, you grant Company and its affiliates an exclusive, transferable, irrevocable, free-of-charge, sub-licensable, unlimited and perpetual right to use (including copy, modify, create derivative works, publish, distribute and commercialize) Feedback in any manner and for any purpose.

16. Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by KARAM Safety Private Limited.

KARAM Safety Private Limited has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

For example, the outlined Terms of Use have been created using PolicyMaker.io, a free web application for generating high-quality legal documents. PolicyMaker’s Terms and Conditions generator is an easy-to-use free tool for creating an excellent standard Terms of Service template for a website, blog, e-commerce store or app.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT COMPANY SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS CAUSED OR ALLEGED TO BE CAUSED BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH USE OF OR RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH CONTENT, GOODS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY WEB SITES OR SERVICES.

WE STRONGLY ADVISE YOU TO READ THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICIES OF ANY THIRD PARTY WEB SITES OR SERVICES THAT YOU VISIT.

17. Disclaimer Of Warranty

THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY COMPANY ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THEIR SERVICES, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT OR MATERIALS INCLUDED THEREIN. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THESE SERVICES, THEIR CONTENT, AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED FROM US IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

NEITHER COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR AVAILABILITY OF THE SERVICES. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER COMPANY NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH COMPANY REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE SERVICES, THEIR CONTENT, OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SERVICES WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE, OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT THE SERVICES OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE SERVICES OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SERVICES WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

18. Limitation Of Liability

EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOU WILL HOLD US AND OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS HARMLESS FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER IT ARISES (INCLUDING ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND ALL RELATED COSTS AND EXPENSES OF LITIGATION AND ARBITRATION, OR AT TRIAL OR ON APPEAL, IF ANY, WHETHER OR NOT LITIGATION OR ARBITRATION IS INSTITUTED), WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, OR ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY CLAIM FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, ARISING FROM THIS AGREEMENT AND ANY VIOLATION BY YOU OF ANY FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL LAWS, STATUTES, RULES, OR REGULATIONS, EVEN IF COMPANY HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW, IF THERE IS LIABILITY FOUND ON THE PART OF COMPANY, IT WILL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THE PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES, AND UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THERE BE CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE PRIOR LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

19. Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account and bar access to Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, under our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever and without limitation, including but not limited to a breach of Terms.

If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using Service.

All provisions of Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

20. Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India and SAARC, America, Middle East, Europe & Other Regions Africa, which governing law applies to agreement without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding Service.

21. Changes To Service

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend our Service, and any service or material we provide via Service, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of Service is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of Service, or the entire Service, to users, including registered users.

22. Amendments To Terms

We may amend Terms at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. It is your responsibility to review these Terms periodically.

Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of revised Terms means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page frequently so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

By continuing to access or use our Service after any revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you are no longer authorized to use Service.

23. Waiver And Severability

No waiver by Company of any term or condition set forth in Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of Company to assert a right or provision under Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

If any provision of Terms is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of Terms will continue in full force and effect.

24. Acknowledgement

BY USING SERVICE OR OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY US, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

25. Contact Us

Please send your feedback, comments, requests for technical support by email: karam@karam.in.

 

PRODUCTS DISCLAIMER AND WARRANTY STATEMENT

The Products Disclaimer outlines the general and specific disclaimer in respect to our Products.

Hereunder, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours” means Karam Safety Private Limited (“Karam Safety “) bearing company registration number U31904UR2021PTC012333, a private company limited by shares incorporated under the laws of India, comprising of board of directors and shareholders and having its corporate office at D-95, Sector 2, Noida, Delhi NCR. Wherever we have said “you” or “your”, it means the customer/ consumer/ client/ data subject/ disclosing party.

About Us

We are a part of Karam Group, a business group with its roots from India, engaged in the business of, inter alia, manufacturing, selling, distributing, marketing, and retailing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) like safety helmets, safety eyewear, hearing protection, face protection, hand protection, protective workwear, safety shoes, and a vast range of Fall Protection Equipment. Apart from these, Karam Group also provides engineered safety solutions like anchorage systems, specialized rope access, evacuation and rescue products, and confined space entry egress systems (collectively “Products“) through our e-commerce website – karamonline.com developed and owned by us (“Website“). 

Karam Group has been in the business of manufacturing and selling the Products for more than 20 years. 


 

Product Disclaimer 

You agree to ensure that the Product is compatible with the other personal fall protection equipment used and is in conformance with those recommended for use by us. 

You agree to read and following all user instruction manuals carefully before using any Product. It is assumed that you are trained to use the Products and are aware of fall arrest techniques. We and our affiliates, sister concerns, partners, shareholders, directors, employees, agents, representatives, and/or trainers accept no responsibility or liability for accidents arising out of improper use of any of the Products. We expressly exclude and disclaim any implied warranties or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, and shall not be liable for any incidental, punitive or consequential damages of any nature, including without limitation, loss of profits, revenues, goodwill or productivity, or for bodily injury or death or loss or damage to property, under any theory of liability including without limitation, contract, warranty, strict liability, tort (including negligence) or other legal or equitable theory.

 

Third-party installations of any of the Products by any uncertified installers are not recommended for our Products. In case of third-party installations, we shall not be held responsible for any failure of the Product on account of incorrect installation or in its intended use and the Products shall be deemed to be out of warranty, irrespective of the date of purchase and/or date of warranty claim.

 

Other than the Warranty Statement as stated here and subject to modification and update from time to time, no other oral or written information, advice, commitment, or warranty given by us, our distributors, directors, officers, agents or employees shall create any different or additional warranties or in any way increase the scope or liability of us. Unless otherwise specified in writing, all warranty statements issued in respect to the Products shall be governed by the laws of India and all liabilities arising out of or in respect of the Products shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of competent courts at New Delhi, India, irrespective of the jurisdiction where it is manufacturer, sold, supplied, purchased, or procured from. We strongly advise you to buy the Products only from an authorized distributor and encourage you to use the Products in a safe and diligent manner and comply with manufacturer’s instructions.

 

Warranty Statement 

We warrant to the original end user (“End User“) of the Products (being Product(s) purchased by the End User for a legitimate source against valid invoice) that the Products are free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal use and service. Our Warranty applies to Products manufactured by us and purchased by you from us or our authorized dealers against presentation of the original and valid purchase invoice. This Warranty covers manufacturing defects only and extends for the warranty period commencing from the date of purchase by the End User, in new and unused condition, from an authorized distributor (list of our authorized distributors is here). 

 

Our entire liability to End User and End User’s exclusive remedy towards us is limited to repairs or replacement of any defective Product during the warranty period, to the extent deemed appropriate and at our sole and exclusive discretion. Other than such warranty, no other oral or written information, advice, commitment or warranty given by us, our distributors, directors, officers, agents or employees shall create any different or additional warranties or in any way increase our scope or liability. 

WE WILL NOT ACCEPT LIABILITY FOR DEFECTS THAT ARE MADE AFTER THE EXPIRY OF THE WARRANTY PERIOD OR ARE THE RESULT OF PRODUCT ABUSE, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR MODIFICATION, OR FOR DEFECTS THAT ARE DUE TO A FAILURE TO INSTALL, MAINTAIN, OR USE OF THE PRODUCT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER’S INSTRUCTIONS. OUR WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY TO THE END USER FOR THE PRODUCT PURCHASED BY THE END USER, IN NEW AND UNUSED CONDITION, FROM AN AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR. SUCH WARRANTY IS THE ONLY WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO OUR PRODUCTS AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES AND LIABILITIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED. WE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES  AND DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY NATURE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUES, GOODWILL OR PRODUCTIVITY, OR FOR BODILY INJURY OR DEATH OR LOSS OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY, UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, CONTRACT, WARRANTY, STRICT LIABILITY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY.

 

Limited Warranty:

Product

Warranty Period

Safety Shoes (see entire Product range here)

6 (six) Months from the date of invoice.

Retractable Block (see entire Product range here)

3 (three) Months from the date of invoice.

All other products (see entire Product range here)

1 (one) year from the date of invoice.

 

In addition to the above, our Product Warranty does not cover (without limitation):

 

  • Where proof of purchase is altered in any way or is made illegible; or
  • Model No., serial no. or production date code is altered, removed, or made illegible; or
  • Installation, repairs or product modifications is carried out by unauthorized service organizations or persons; or
  • Wear and Tear arising out of the use of the Product; or
  • Claims made after expiry of the warranty period; or
  • deficiency/damage arisen from misuse, abuse, faulty installation, negligence, alteration, damage in transit or use not in accordance with the Product usage guidelines/intended use and manufacturer’s instructions; or
  • Any deficiency/damage arisen from improper maintenance of the Product; or
  • Where the defect is caused due to use of the Product with any other non-compatible product or equipment; or
  • Deployment of shock absorber and deformation of components after a fall are not covered under the Product Warranty; or
  • Our Products are not user maintainable, and the warranty stands void if attempt is made to repair or open the equipment.
  • For any warranty claims, please contact customer care at Toll free No.: [●] (Monday-Friday between [●] AM – [●] PM) or Email at: [●] within the stipulated Warranty

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy outlines our approach towards Data Protection and Privacy to fulfil our obligations under the applicable laws. This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Data processed by us whether in physical or electronic mode. We are committed to treating data privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with your Personal Data.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our", "ours" means Karam Safety Private Limited ("Karam Safety") bearing company registration number U31904UR2021PTC012333, a private company limited by shares incorporated under the laws of India, comprising of board of directors and shareholders and having its corporate office at D-95, Sector 2, Noida, Delhi NCR. Wherever we have said "you" or "your", it means the customer/ consumer/ client/ data subject/ disclosing party.


 

About Us

We are a part of Karam Group, a business group with its roots from India, engaged in the business of, inter alia, manufacturing, selling, distributing, marketing, and retailing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) like safety helmets, safety eyewear, hearing protection, face protection, hand protection, protective workwear, safety shoes, and a vast range of Fall Protection Equipment. Apart from these, Karam Group also provides engineered safety solutions like anchorage systems, specialized rope access, evacuation and rescue products, and confined space entry egress systems (collectively "Products") through our e-commerce website – karamonline.com developed and owned by us ("Website"). 

 

Karam Group is an Indian business global with Global presence. Karam Group has strong business presence in more than [●] Countries and owns more than 86 trademarks (see list here). Karam Group has strategic partnership/ licensing arrangement with renowned brands like Black+Decker and DeWalt.

 

Karam Group comprises of various entities formed for business and strategic reasons, including the following entities: 

 

In India:


 

  1. Karam Safety Private Limited
  2. Karam Holding Private Limited
  3. PN International Private Limited (100% EOU)
  4. PN Safetech Private Limited
  5. Juno Casting Private Limited

 Outside India

  1. Karam Safety FZCO (United Arab Emirates)
  2. KSTRONG Holding UK Ltd (United Kingdom)
  3. DFP Impex Ltd (United Kingdom)
  4. Kratos Safety SAS (France)
  5. KSTRONG Safety Equipamentos Profissional Ltda (Brazil)
  6. Karam Africa (Pty) Ltd (Africa)
  7. KSTRONG LLC (United States of America)
  8. DFP Safety Inc. (United States of America)
  9. KStrong Inc. (United States of America)

 This Privacy Policy is restricted to India and to Karam Safety which owns the Website. The information provided with respect to other entities of Karam Group is for information purposes only and does not confirm their compliance or adherence to data privacy laws of their country of incorporation. The local website for each country shall comply with the relevant local laws. You are advised to follow the local website and seek and be informed about the data privacy laws of the country in which you do business. 


 

Karam Group has been in the business of manufacturing and selling the Products for more than 20 years. The Products are tested and certified as per both European (CE) and Indian (IS) Quality Standards

 

Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of all the processing related to the use of your Personal Data within the framework of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information] Rules, 2011 (SPDI Rules) and the applicable Data Protection laws in related jurisdictions, as amended from time to time.

 

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website or submitting any Personal Data. By mere using the Website, you expressly CONSENT the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all the visitors of this Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted. You are encouraged to make sure that you understand how any Personal Data you provide will be used. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms & Conditions of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms & Conditions.

 

Links to other websites?

 

Our Website may contain links to websites of other organisations. This Privacy Policy is for the Website only and if you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites as we do not take any responsibility for it.

 

Personal Data?

 

Personal Data is any information or a combination of information that is related to a natural person, directly or indirectly that could reasonably allow his to be identified. Your name, handheld number, telephone number, email id, postal, electronic or box address, your shipping address, country, date of birth, open data and your public information available on the internet, your online transaction details, your location or even your IP address, your logs or from where you connect a computer to the internet qualify as personal data ("Personal Data"). 

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Sensitive Personal Data or Information has been considered a part of Personal Data. Sensitive Personal Data or Information is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by us, consisting of :

 

  1. Password;
  2. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. Sexual orientation;
  5. Medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information;
  7. Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to us for providing service; and
  8. Any of the information received under above personal information categories by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

 

Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

We collect this Personal Data only when voluntarily submitted by you and to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with the Website. The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose Personal Data and you always have the right to refuse access to any of it, with the caveat that it may prevent the Website from engaging in certain website-related activities with you.

 

Collecting and Processing Website data

 

We play the role of a Data Controller when we collect and process Personal Data about you and play the role of a Data Processor when we collect and process Personal Data on behalf of another Data Controller. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer that you can contact anytime for redress of any grievances or for assistance or clarification at _______.

 

When is your data collected and where does it come from

 

  1. Your Personal Data is collected:

 

  1. While you visit and browse the Website, through tracers or cookies.
  2. When creating an account on the Website. 
  3. When contacting the Website or us either by calling us or by sending in your queries through the contact form on the Website.

 

  1. The fields mentioned in the account creation page and in the contact form with an asterisk are compulsory and your account is not created, or requests are not submitted, as applicable until the mandatory information is not correctly filled in. [Karam Team to confirm.]

 

In accordance with the regulations on Personal Data, we have the obligation to guarantee the accuracy and updating of information concerning you. Therefore, you are required to provide and/or update your correct and updated information on the Website to ensure correct disclosures are made to the relevant regulatory bodies at all times. 

Why do we collect your data?

 

  1. The processing of Personal Data generated by the deposit and reading of cookies during your navigation on the Website is used to:

 

  1. Ensure functioning of the Website on the basis of our legitimate interest to allow you to benefit from the functionality of the Website.
  2. Measure the audience of the Website and establish visit statistics based on your consent which you can withdraw at any time.
  3. Ensure the interactivity of the Website with social networks on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.
  4. Adapt the advertising content displayed according to your centers of interest on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. 

 

  1. The processing operations generated by the creation of an account is intended for the execution of the customer contract. For more information, please read and understand the Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. The processing generated when sending messages via the contact form on the Website is based on our legitimate interest in responding to requests you send.

 

  1. Bases of processing your Personal Data – Permitted to process your Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations by relying on one or more of the following lawful bases:

 

  1. You have explicitly agreed to us processing your Personal Data for a specific reason.
  2. Processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you.
  3. Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. Processing is necessary for meeting requirements stated above (Why do we collect your data?)
  5. Processing is necessary for meeting requirements stated below (Who has access to your personal data?)

 

  1. Wherever processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us. Upon receipt of your request for withdrawal, we will stop using the relevant information and communicate to you, any consequences of such withdrawal like our services; your overall usage of the Website and other services etc.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

 

  1. The Personal Data collected on the Website is intended within the limits of their attributions: 

 

  1. to the internal services of Karam Safety; 
  2. to its subcontractors; 
  3. to our affiliates if you have so consented.

 

  1. More specifically, the recipients of your Personal Data are the following:

 

  1. When browsing the Website:
  • Our internal services.
  • Companies operating social networks whose plug-ins appear on the Website.
  • Our advertising agencies.

 

  1. Public or judicial authorities.
  2. Companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. 
  3. Any disclosure of Personal Data is done to the extent permitted or required by law; or, to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, towards investigating a fraud which has already taken place or to prevent any corrupt or money laundering activities. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

 

  1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and hence we review our Privacy Policy and data processing at regular intervals, to ensure compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. You are advised to review our Privacy Policy at regular intervals. We encourage views of you and visitors on the Website and if you find any shortcomings in this Privacy Policy, do write to us at _______ and we will take all steps to remove such shortcomings. 

 

  1. We accept no liability or responsibility for the authenticity or veracity of any information provided by you or recorded on the Website. You are advised to disclose all personal information which is true and correct as our services to you are directly linked to the information provided by you to us.

 

How long is the data stored?

 

The duration for which we store your personal information varies depending on the purpose for the processing. It will be retained only for the period required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used or is required under law. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply without our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we cannot identify you.

 

How to exercise the rights you have over your Personal Data?

 

  1. In accordance with the regulations in force, you have rights (access, rectification, erasure, opposition, etc.) on Personal Data concerning you. To find out more, you can visit the website of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India.

 

  1. Your previously granted rights expire upon your death. You have the right to define directives relating to the storage, erasure, and communication of your personal data after your death.

 

  1. When your personal data is processed with your consent which can be revoked at any time. You are however informed that the treatments implemented prior to this revocation will remain valid.

 

  1. We pay all attention to the protection of your Personal Data. However, if you consider that their processing infringes your rights or that your request has not been met, you have the option of bring any inadvertent error to us at ________ or lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority in charge of overseeing compliance with data protection laws in India. 

 

  1. We will respond to any requests from you to exercise your rights within the timeframes required by law. A minimum amount of fee may be charged by us to facilitate your request if and when permitted by law.

 

How to stop receiving commercial offers by email?

 

Your personal information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

If you agree to receive commercial offers, you can at any time request to stop receiving this type of information:

 

  1. by modifying your Personal Data on the Website.
  2. by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose in each email you receive.

 

What are the security and anti-fraud measures?

 

We take all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of your data, in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed, and from unauthorized third parties having access to it, to the extent mandatory required from us as per Indian law. In the event of an unfortunate event of fraud or distortion, we work closely with law enforcement agencies and extend all reasonable assistance required of us to ensure compliance with all applicable laws.

 

We have implemented required security practices and standards in line with the international standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 or codes of best practices duly approved and notified by the Central Government and have a comprehensive documented information security program and policy in place, which contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that commensurate with the information assets being protected with our nature of business. It is being reviewed periodically to keep pace with business, technology and regulatory changes. [Karam Team to confirm.]

 

However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information as no information system can be 100% secure. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the sites over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

 

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. You are solely responsible to keep your log-on credentials confidential and not reveal them to others where we provide you (or where you have chosen) a User ID and password to access the Sites.

 

What uses of your personal data with social networks?

 

The Website uses or may use in future (if not already using) plug-in (or plug-ins) from social networks, in particular Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc. (hereinafter and together the "Social Networks").

 

If you interact on the Website using these plug-ins, for example by clicking on the "Like" or "Share" button, information related to your browsing on the Website and your membership in these Social Networks will be transmitted, recorded and processed on a server of the company operating the Social Network concerned and linked to your user account, according to the conditions of use which are specific to it. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy and security practices of the Social Networks on which we have our social media accounts and you are advised to read, and agree to privacy policies of such Social Networks, as updated from time to time. We accept no responsibility for the policies offered or followed by them and the plug-ins used or to be used by us does not oblige us to agree to such policies in the same manner as a user would do so.

 

If you do not want your Personal Data to be transmitted from the Website to Social Networks, we advise you in this case:

 

  1. not to interact with these Social Networks by clicking on the plug-ins available to you on the Website,
  2. to deactivate your account on the Social Network in question before browsing our Website,
  3. to navigate in "Private" mode via your browser.

 

Cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file or string of information that is saved on a visitor's computer hard drive at the request of the server managing the Website visited. It contains information on the navigation carried out on the pages of the Website. The purpose of cookies placed during a visit to the Website is to ensure its optimal functioning by retaining the user's information for the duration of their session, to allow the establishment of audience measurement statistics and the transmission advertising tailored to your interests, as well as improving the interactivity of the Website via Social Networks. The visitor’s browser provides cookies to the Website each time the visitor returns.

 

In your computer, the browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.) manages cookies. It receives the order to save them from the server (the principle of cookies is part of the HTTP protocol used for exchanges on the Website). It registers them and it is possible to control them, according to your wishes. We can thus prohibit any cookie registration (but access to many sites, or at least the use of their functionality, is then impossible). Browsers allow you to find them, list them and even delete them. Even if you do not delete them, they will disappear because they have an expiration date as per your browser settings.

 

We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser setting to refuse cookies. This, however, has its own drawbacks, including certain features of our Website not functioning properly without the cookies. Do not be worried, your personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided personal information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

Cookies are of the following types:

 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential for the proper running and functioning of the Website and cannot be deactivated from your systems. They are usually only activated in response to actions that you perform and that correspond to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can configure your browser to block or be alerted to the use of these cookies. However, if this category of cookies – which does not store any personal data – is blocked, certain parts of the Website will not be able to function.

 

  1. Performance cookies – These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and the sources of traffic to our Website in order to measure and improve their performance. They also help us to identify the most / least visited pages and to evaluate how visitors navigate on the Website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymized. If you do not accept this category of cookies, we will not be able to know when you visited our Website. This cookie helps us to learn how our Website is performing and helps us in improving our offerings for our Website visitors.

 

  1. Functional cookies – These cookies allow us to improve the functionality and personalization of our Website. They can be defined by us or by third party partners, whose services we have added to our Website. If you do not accept these cookies, some or all of these services may not work properly. These are usually your user ID, your region or country, your preferred language, or other specific preferences to choose on the Website for better user interface.

 

  1. Cookies for targeted advertising – These cookies can be activated on our Website by our advertising partners. They can be used to establish profiles on your interests, and in order to offer you targeted advertisements on other sites. They only work by identifying your browser and your device. If you do not accept this category of cookies, you will be offered advertisements less targeted to your interests when you browse other websites.


  This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may change at any time. The user is free to configure their tracking preferences via the cookie management window offered when they first browse.

 

Advertisements appearing on the Website are delivered by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, inter alia, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfer?

 

Personal Data held with us may be transferred to and accessed by our group companies, suppliers, distributors and other business partners and/or agents located outside India for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You understand and accept that these countries may have differing (and potentially less or more stringent) laws relating to the degree of confidentiality afforded to the information it holds and that such information can become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of such countries, including disclosure to governmental bodies, regulatory agencies and private persons, as a result of applicable governmental or regulatory inquiry, court order or other similar process. In addition, a number of countries have agreements with other countries providing for exchange of information for law enforcement, tax, and other purposes and such agreements or the extent of information shared thereunder is beyond the control of private parties.

 

If we transfer your Personal Data to third parties for purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, we will use all reasonable endeavours within our reasonable control and authority to ensure your Personal Data is protected and processed only for specified and reasonable purposes in a manner that is fair, transparent and has a lawful basis, and is stored for no longer than is absolutely necessary. However, we accept no liability or responsibility in this regard vis-à-vis the diligence and reasonability extended by such third parties in handling such information. 

 

We also reserve right to disclose your personal information without your consent to any third party whereunder such disclosure is required by an order under the laws of such third party or laws as applicable, and to any Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.


 

Can children access the Website?


 

Our Website is directed to be used by adults only. If you are not an adult, while you may look at our Website, you should not make a purchase, register, or submit Personal Data to us. We or our affiliates do not knowingly collect or use information from minors. The meaning of “children” is subject to the laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which you are located.


 

Amendments


 

We reserve the right to amend or modify our Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time at our sole discretion without prior notice to you. We advise you to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Website after any amendments to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such amendment/ modification.